Clove

Clove


Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, syzugium aromaticum. They are native to the Maluka Islands in Indonesia, and are commonly used as a spice.


Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum

Common Name: Laung, Clove 


Cultivation and Production: India is among the top ten Clove exporters & producers in the world. In India, clove is mostly grown in the hilly tracts of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Karnataka.

In India it is mainly harvesting in February to April in the plains, and May to July at high altitudes.


Availability: Round the year.


Packing: We can serve as per buyer required weight in various jute, PP bags & Paper Bags packing as per buyer requirement.


Usage :

  • Dried clove is used as a flavoring agent, Which is added to foods and beverages to add flavor. 
  • In the manufacturing industry, Clove is used in toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, and cigarettes. Clove cigarettes, also called kreteks, generally contain 60% to 80% tobacco and 20% to 40% ground clove. 
  • Cloves are used in Ayurveda since ancient times, Which is traditional Indian medicine. They have also have been used traditionally to provoke a numbing sensation.