Cinnamon

Cinnamon


Cinnamon is a spice obtained from the inner bark of several tree species from the genus cinnamomum.


Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum

Common Name: Dalchini, Ceylon cinnamon, Cinnamon stick, Cinnamon 


Cultivation and Production: India is among the top ten cinnamon exporters & producers in the world. In India major cinnamon cultivation, states are Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu.

In India it is mainly harvesting in September to November.


Availability: Round the year.


Packing: We can serve as per buyer required weight in various jute, PP bags & Paper Bags packing as per buyer requirement.


Usage :

  • Cinnamon is commonly used in sprinkled on toast and lattes.
  • Extracts from the bark as well as leaves, flowers, fruits, and roots of the cinnamon tree have also been used in traditional medicine around the world for thousands of years. It’s used in cooking and baking and is added to many foods.
  • Ancient Egyptians used cinnamon as a perfume during the embalming process, While Romans used it in funeral pyres to mask the stench of burning flesh.