Cassia

Cassia


Cassia cinnamon comes from the cinnamomun cassia tree, also called cinnamomum aromatica.


Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia blume

Common Name: Dalchini, Cassia cinnamon, Chinese cinnamon, Cassia 


Cultivation and Production: India is among the top ten cassia cinnamon exporters & producers in the world. In India, it is cultivated in lower elevations of western Ghats in Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

In India it is mainly harvesting in September to November.


Availability: Round the year.


Packing: We can serve as per buyer required weight in various jute, PP bags & Paper Bags packing as per buyer requirement.


Usage :

  • Cassia bark (both powdered and in whole, or "stick" form) is used as a flavoring agent for confectionery, desserts, pastries, and meat; it is specified in many curry recipes, where ceylon cinnamon is less suitable.
  • Cassia is sometimes added to ceylon cinnamon, but is a much thicker, coarser product.