Black cardamom

Black cardamom


Black cardamom has a smoky and vaguely camphor-like flavor. It is native to India and most widely used spice in the world, often referred to as the "Queen of Spices".


Botanical Name: Amomum Subulatum

Common Name: Badi Elachi, Black cardamom, Hill cardamom, Big cardamom


Cultivation and Production: India is the World's largest producer & exporter of Black Cardamom. In India major black cardamom cultivation, states are Sikkim and West Bengal.

In India it is mainly harvesting commences from June-July and continues till January-February.


Availability: Round the year.


Packing: We can serve as per buyer required weight in various jute, PP bags & Paper Bags packing as per buyer requirement.


Usage :

  • Black cardamom commonly used as an aromatic spice is widely used to flavour various Indian dishes.
  • The oil extracted from the black cardamom seeds is used for many health and beauty purposes.
  • This spice is used medicinally for heart problems, gastrointestinal problems, and most of all respiratory disorders, especially asthma.